I. Background
[…] The trial court did not address William’s argument, raised for the first time in his motion for new trial, that "any alleged contract was breached” due to the son’s failure to maintain a “C” average.
. Section 154.124 provides that parties may enter into a written agreement for child support, and if the agreement is in the child's best interest, the court shall render an order in accordance with the agreement. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.124(a)-(b). Paragraph (c) currently provides, "Terms of the agreement pertaining to child support in the order may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as a contract.” Id. § 154.124(c). The version of the statute applicable to the Bartletts’ agreed decree, however, read as follows: "Terms of the *750agreement in the order may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as contract terms unless provided by the agreement." Act of May 20, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1747, 1747 (emphasis added).
. Of course, Lori's post-judgment petition for enforcement was not a live pleading at the time of trial in this breach of contract action.