On one occasion during this time period, Cacioppo invited Palmer to join her
[…] Aside from the conclusory assertions in her absence forms and deposition testimony that she was “ill” or was “having medical problems,” the record is devoid of evidence demonstrating that Palmer suffered from a serious health condition, a threshold requirement under the FMLA. Palmer does not press this point on appeal. Rather, she argues that “Hooper signed and approved each of the days as valid medical leave.” This argument, however, ignores the fact that not all “approved” medical leave is FMLA-qualified leave; pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D), an eligible employee seeking FMLA leave must suffer from “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of [her job].” Although Palmer disputes her termination for “authorized medical leave,” she does not allege on appeal that she suffered from a serious health condition and, accordingly, has failed to demonstrate entitlement to FMLA leave.