Palmer v. Cacioppo
[…] interference with her FMLA rights. Aside from the conclusory assertions in her absence forms and
deposition testimony that she was “ill” or was “having medical problems,” the record is devoid of
evidence demonstrating that Palmer suffered from a serious health condition, a threshold requirement
under the FMLA. Palmer does not press this point on appeal. Rather, she argues that “Hooper
signed and approved each of the days as valid medical leave.” This argument, however, ignores the
fact that not all “approved” medical leave is FMLA-qualified leave; pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §
2612(a)(1)(D), an eligible employee seeking FMLA leave must suffer from “a serious health
condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of [her job].” Although Palmer
disputes her termination for “authorized medical leave,” she does not allege on appeal that she
suffered from a serious health condition and, accordingly, has failed to demonstrate entitlement to
FMLA leave.