[2] Affirmed.
[…] N.D.F. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 1085, 1088 (Ind.2002).
[16] The implied consent1 statutes are aimed at providing law enforcement officers with implied consent for performing chemical tests on drivers who are either thought to be intoxicated or who have been involved in accidents involving fatalities or serious bodily injuries. Brown v. State, 744 N.E.2d 989, 993 (Ind.Ct.App.2001). “A person who operates a vehicle impliedly consents to submit to [a] chemical test ... as a condition of operating a vehicle in Indiana.” I.C. § 9-30-6-1.
[17] Furthermore, Indiana Code § 9-30-6-2 provides the following:
(a) A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense under this chapter, IC 9-30-5 [operating a vehicle while intoxicated] '... shall offer the person the opportunity to submit to a chemical test.'
* * ⅛ ⅜ *
(c) A test administered under this chapter must be within three (3) hours after the law enforcement officer had probable cause to believe the person committed an offense under IC 9-30-5 or a violation under IC 9-30-15.
(d) A person must submit to each chemical test offered by a law enforcement officer in order to comply with the implied consent law.
[18] (emphases added). The language of our implied consent law is clear. Once a person operates a vehicle in Indiana, they have impliedly or indirectly consented to take a properly offered chemical test.