The District Court based its conclusion on the premis
[…] I.
The District Court addressed two issues on motions for summary judgment: first, whether the Secretary of Defense can legally recommend deactivating the 111th Fighter Wing without the prior consent of the Governor of Pennsylvania; and, second, whether the portion of the Department of Defense report that recommends deactivation of the 111th Fighter Wing is null and void because Governor Rendell did not consent to the deactivation. The District Judge concluded that the Secretary’s recommendation violated 32 U.S.C. § 104(c), which reads:
To secure a force the units of which when combined will form complete higher tactical units, the President may designate the units of the National Guard, by branch of the Army or organization of the Air Force, to be maintained in each State, the Commonwealth of Puer-to Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam and the Virgin Islands. However, no change in the branch, organization, or allotment of a unit located entirely within a State may be made without the approval of its governor. (Emphasis added)
The District Court based its conclusion on the premise that the Secretary’s recommendation was equivalent to a change and, hence, violated the italicized portion of the provision.