Rendell v. Rumsfeld
[…] The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990,14 (the “BRAC Act”) was designed “to provide a fair process that will result in the timely closure and realignment of military installations inside the United States.”15 That Act was further amended in 2005, giving the BRAC a significant role in reviewing the Secretary’s recommendations for closure and realign*246ment of facilities.16 Notably, however, nothing in the BRAC Acts and the predecessor statutes purported to amend or su-percede the provision of 32 U.S.C. § 104(c) that provides that “no change in the branch, organization, or allotment of a [National Guard] unit located entirely within a State may be made without the approval of its governor.” 32 U.S.C. § 104(c) (emphasis added).

Pursuant to the BRAC Act, the Secretary of Defense, after considering factors set forth in the statute,17 is required to submit to the BRAC Commission a list of military installations within the United States that are recommended for closure or realignment.