Michael Joe Lyssy v. State
[…] In fact, in Section III of McNeely, Justice Sotomayor, writing for a four-justice plurality, implicitly characterized implied consent statutes, including a specific reference to section 724.012(b), as collateral to the exigency concerns underlying the issue before the Supreme Court. Id. at 1566-67 & n. 9. Thus, I conclude that McNeely is inapplicable to the current case, which involved the application of Texas’s implied *46consent statute, and it does not render that statute unconstitutional.

Texas’s implied consent statute, Transportation Code section 724.012(b)(3)(B), provides that “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood ... if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle ... and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” if, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person ... on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted, of ... an offense under Section 49.04 [the DWI statute], 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code.... ” Tex.