Michael Joe Lyssy v. State
[…] statute, Transportation Code section 724.012(b)(3)(B), provides that “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood ... if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle ... and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” if, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person ... on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted, of ... an offense under Section 49.04 [the DWI statute], 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code.... ” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Section 724.013 provides, “Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Id. § 724.013 (West 2011).

Here, Officer Rivas received information from a reliable source relating Lyssy’s pri- or DWI history, as required by section 724.012(b)(3)(B) — but that dispatch report listed only one prior DWI conviction.