Opinion issued February 6, 2014
[…] 724.012(b)(3)(B), provides that “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a
specimen of the person’s breath or blood . . . if the officer arrests the person for an
offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor
vehicle . . . and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a
5
specimen voluntarily” if, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives
reliable information from a credible source that the person . . . on two or more
occasions, has been previously convicted of . . . an offense under Section 49.04 [the
DWI statute], 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code. . . .” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§ 724.012(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Section 724.013 provides, “Except as
provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to
submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Id. § 724.013
(West 2011).
Here, Officer Rivas received information from a reliable source relating
Lyssy’s prior DWI history, as required by section 724.012(b)(3)(B)—but that
dispatch report listed only one prior DWI conviction. The officer’s explanation for