Opinion issued February 6, 2014
[…] In fact, in Section III of McNeely, Justice Sotomayor, writing for a four-justice
plurality, implicitly characterized implied consent statutes, including a specific
reference to section 724.012(b), as collateral to the exigency concerns underlying
the issue before the Supreme Court. Id. at 1566–67 & n.9. Thus, I conclude that
McNeely is inapplicable to the current case, which involved the application of
Texas’s implied consent statute, and it does not render that statute unconstitutional.
Texas’s implied consent statute, Transportation Code section
724.012(b)(3)(B), provides that “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a
specimen of the person’s breath or blood . . . if the officer arrests the person for an
offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor
vehicle . . . and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a
5
specimen voluntarily” if, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives
reliable information from a credible source that the person . . . on two or more
occasions, has been previously convicted of . . . an offense under Section 49.04 [the