Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] circumstances justifying the warrantless blood draw: that there were three young children in the
car; that one hour and twenty-five minutes elapsed between the stop and the time Martinez’s blood
was drawn; and that it would have taken thirty minutes to an hour more for Officer Rios to obtain
a warrant. The State argued alternatively that the warrantless blood draw is authorized by section
724.012(b)(2) of the Transportation Code and that Officer Rios acted in good faith in reliance on
the statute. The trial court denied the motion to suppress.
DISCUSSION
Section 724.012(b)(2) of the Transportation Code provides that a peace officer “shall
require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood” if the officer arrests the person
for an offense under section 49.045 of the Penal Code and the person refuses to voluntarily submit
to the taking of a specimen. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(2) (West 2011). Section