Court of Appeals
[…] (A) has been previously convicted of or placed on community
supervision for an offense under Section 49.045, 49.07, or 49.08,
Penal Code, or an offense under the laws of another state containing
elements substantially similar to the elements of an offense under
those sections[.]
....
Id. The indictment in this case alleges that Anderson was operating a motor vehicle
in a public place, while intoxicated, and caused bodily injury to a passenger
younger than fifteen. If true, these allegations satisfy at least one or more of the
provisions contained in section 724.012(b). Once the officer formed a reasonable
belief of facts established in one or more of the subparts in section 724.012(b), the
officer “shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood[.]”
Id.
Simply because the statute requires the taking of a specimen of the person’s
breath or blood, however, does not end our inquiry. “Where a search is undertaken
by law enforcement officials to discover evidence of criminal wrong doing . . .