Court of Appeals
[…] presence in the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug,
dangerous drug, or other substance.
....
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.011(a) (West 2011). The implied consent referenced
in section 724.011 may be withdrawn by the accused driver but may have
consequences as outlined in section 724.035 of the Texas Transportation Code. See
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.035 (West 2011). Section 724.035 expressly states
19
that a person retains the right, subject to automatic suspension of his or her license,
to refuse to provide a specimen. Id.
In comparison to Section 724.011, Section 724.012, which is entitled
“Taking of Specimen,” provides that “[o]ne or more specimens of a person’s
breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace
officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person: . . . while intoxicated was
operating a motor vehicle in a public place. . . .” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
724.012(a) (emphasis added). Under subsection 724.012(b), the officer, under
certain specified circumstances, “shall require the taking of a specimen of the
person’s breath or blood” if the person refuses the officer’s request for the blood
draw. See id. § 724.012(b) (emphasis added). We set out section 724.012(b) below:
(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the
person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if