Court of Appeals
[…] suppress, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
determining there were no exigent circumstances that justified a warrantless blood
draw from Anderson.
GOOD FAITH RELIANCE
In its final issue, the State argues that the “good faith” exception to the
“exclusionary rule” should apply to this case. The State contends that Trooper
Martinez acted in “good faith reliance” on section 724.012(b) which he believed
authorized him to obtain the warrantless blood draw. The Texas exclusionary rule
is found in article 38.23 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 38.23 (West 2005). The statute provides that evidence may not be used or
admitted in the criminal trial against the defendant if the evidence is obtained by
“an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or
laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of
America[.]” Id. art. 38.23(a).
32
Unlike the Texas statutory exclusionary rule, the federal exclusionary rule is
judicially created and it has at least three good faith exceptions. See Davis v.
United States, 131 S.Ct. 2419, 2427-28 (2011); Douds, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS