State v. Anderson, No. 09-13-00400-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11151, **26-27
[…] reasonable absent a warrant. Anderson, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11151, at **10-11
(citing Riley v. California, 134 S.Ct. 2473, 2482 (2014); McGee v. State, 105
S.W.3d 609, 615 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). It is the State’s burden to show that a
warrantless search falls within one of the permissible exceptions. McGee, 105
S.W.3d at 615.
In this case, the State asserts that section 724.012 of the Transportation Code
authorized Trooper Smith’s decision, given Stewart’s refusal, to obtain a sample of
Stewart’s blood without a warrant. The State relies on subsection
724.012(b)(3)(B), which provides:
6
(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the
person’s breath or blood . . . if the officer arrests the person for an
offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a
motor vehicle . . . and the person refuses the officer’s request to
submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
....
(3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable
information from a credible source that the person:
....
(B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or
placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04,
49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code[.]
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b)(3)(B).
We rejected the same statutory authorization argument the State raises in this
case in Anderson; nothing in the State’s brief indicates that we need to revisit those
same arguments here. Anderson, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11151, at *26; see also