In Re Santander Consumer USA, Inc.
[…] The Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides for immediate, interlocutory review of the denial of a motion to compel arbitration under the FAA. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 51.016 (Vernon Supp. 2012) (providing, for eases brought in Texas state courts, “In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal ... to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”); see also 9 U.S.C.S. § 16(a)(1)(C) (LexisNexis 2008) (FAA provision permitting appeals of orders denying application to compel arbitration); CMH Homes v.