ACI Northwest, Inc. v. Monument Heights, LLC
[…] Id. In general, “the liens of mortgages, deeds of trust, judgment, and other encumbrances, including attachments, created subsequent to the time when the labor lien attaches, or subsequently to the time to which the labor lien relates, are subordinate to the liens of claimants for work or labor performed.” White, 56 Idaho at 419-20, 55 P.2d at 159.

Idaho Code section 45-510 provides the court with jurisdiction to enforce a mechanic’s lien “when a lien is filed and an action commenced within six months.” ParkWest II, 154 Idaho at 684, 302 P.3d at 24. Idaho Code section 45-510 states in relevant part:

No lien provided for in this chapter binds any building, mining claim, improvement or structure for a longer period than six (6) months after the claim has been filed, unless proceedings be commenced in a proper court within that time to enforce such lien____

I.C. § 45-510. “The Idaho statute [45-510] does not, in terms, prescribe who shall be made parties to the action thereby required to be brought,” Continental & Commercial Trust & Savings Bank v.