Caterpillar, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security
[…] The supreme court focused on the fact that the claimants were no longer unemployed due to a labor dispute where they were last employed. Applying this rationale, it held that as long as the discharged claimants could prove that they procured an interim job in good faith, they should be entitled to receive unemployment benefits chargeable to Bridgestone despite the ongoing labor dispute of which they had been a part. Bridgestone, 179 Ill. 2d at 156, 688 N.E.2d at 97.1 Accordingly, we find that the defendants are not disqualified from receiving benefits under section 604.

II.

Administrative Procedure

Section 800 of the Act requires:

“Whenever a ‘determination’ of a claims adjudicator involves a decision as to eligibility under Section 604, appeals shall be taken to the Director or his representative designated for such purpose.” 820 ILCS 405/800 (West 1996).

The claims adjudicator made a partial decision of ineligibility under section 604. Consequently, we agree with Caterpillar’s contention that the Department did not follow the proper appellate procedure.