Caterpillar, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security
[…] ANALYSIS

I.

Section 604 Eligibility

In general, the purpose of the Act is to alleviate the economic burden of involuntary unemployment on an employee. 820 ILCS 405/100 (West 1996). Upon filing a claim for unemployment benefits, workers are eligible for benefits once they register with the Illinois Job Service. 820 ILCS 405/500(A) (West 1996). However, the legislature has carved out several exceptions to a claimant’s eligibility for benefits under the Act. Section 604 of the Act provides, in part:

“An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed.” 820 ILCS 405/604 (West 1996).

At the outset, four of the defendants claim that Caterpillar has waived any argument regarding section 604 eligibility because the letters of appeal they received failed to raise the adjudicator’s decision as to section 604 as an issue.