Caterpillar, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Turning now to the merits of the case, the two primary arguments presented by Caterpillar are the same issues it raised before the second district in Caterpillar, Inc. v. Doherty, 299 Ill. App. 3d 338, 701 N.E.2d 1163 (1998). In that case, Caterpillar appealed an identical determination by a claims adjudicator that a discharged employee who was previously on strike was eligible for unemployment benefits. The employee was discharged due to misconduct for threatening a nonstriking worker in violation of Caterpillar’s rules. The court noted that the plain language of section 604 demands that an employee’s unemployment be “due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute.” (Emphasis in original.) Doherty, 299 Ill. App. 3d at 343, 701 N.E.2d at 1167. Applying this language to the facts of the case, it found that the defendant was not unemployed due to the labor dispute. No longer could the unemployed claimant return to Caterpillar once the dispute was resolved.