Caterpillar, Inc. v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Section 604 evinces the legislature’s desire to remain neutral in the collective bargaining process. Golab v. Department of Employment Security, 281 Ill. App. 3d 108, 114, 666 N.E.2d 347, 352 (1996). Without this exception, the employer would be put in the position of subsidizing the strike by means of its compulsory contributions to the unemployment insurance fund. Highway Drivers, Dockmen, Spotters, Rampmen, Meat Packing House & Allied Products Drivers & Helpers, Office Workers & Miscellaneous Employees Union, Local No. 710 v. Ward, 201 Ill. App. 3d 534, 541, 559 N.E.2d 158, 163 (1990).

Section 604 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which it is found that his total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed.” (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 405/604 (West 1996). The crux of this case lies with what the General Assembly meant when it excluded fired workers from receiving benefits for unemployment due to a work stoppage at the place where each of those workers “was last employed.”