Matter of Kover
[…] Article 81 supplies a myriad of safeguards, including the appointment of a court evaluator, the requirement of a hearing, the “clear and convincing” standard of proof for a finding of incapacity, and, importantly, the requirement that the AIP be present (with a few narrowly-defined exceptions) for the proceedings resulting in such a determination (see Mental Hygiene Law §§ 81.01, 81.02; Matter of Rhodanna C.B. [Pamela B.], 36 AD3d 106 [2d Dept 2006]).

Also among those safeguards is the requirement that a guardianship be “tailored to the individual needs of that person, which takes in account the personal wishes, preferences and desires of the person, and which affords the person the greatest amount of independence and self-determination and participation in all the decisions affecting such person’s life” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.01).