Matter of Kover
[…] This was wrong.

Article 81 does not authorize any such modified adjudication of the type contemplated by the court. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.16 provides for three alternatives: dismissal, appointment of a guardian, and a third alternative, for circumstances in which the ALP is found to be incapacitated but the court finds it appropriate, instead of appointing a guardian, to provide for some other more limited arrangement, including the appointment of a “special guardian.” Under section 81.16 (b),

“If the person alleged to be incapacitated is found to be incapacitated, . . . [t]he court may appoint a special guardian to assist in the accomplishment of any protective arrangement or other transaction authorized under this subdivision. The special guardian shall have the authority conferred by the order of appointment, shall report to the court on all matters done pursuant to the order of appointment and shall serve until discharged by order of the court.”

Nothing in article 81 covers, or contemplates, the appointment of a special guardian — or any other type of guardian — upon a lesser showing than that necessary for a determination of incapacity, and without a hearing.