State v. DeMello.
[…] 2. 2006 Amendments to HRS § 706-646

The dissent focuses on the legislative history of the original 1998 version of HRS § 706-646 to argue that the legislature did not intend to allow recovery for “lost wages” in a restitution award. Whatever the legislature may have stated in 1998, the 2006 amendments to Section 706-646 make it clear that reasonable and verified lost wages must be included in a restitution award when requested by a victim.

Section 22 of Act 230 of 2006 amended HRS § 706-646 as follows:

SECTION 22. Section 706-646, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (2) and (3) to read as follows:
“(2) The court [may] shall order the defendant to make restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by the victim or victims as a result of the defendant’s offense[.] when requested by the victim. The court [may] shall order restitution to be paid to the crime victim compensation commission in the event that the victim has been given an award for compensation under chapter 351. If the court orders payment of a fine in addition to restitution or a compensation fee, or both, the payment of restitution and compensation fee shall have priority over the payment of the fine, and payment of restitution shall have priority over payment of a compensation fee.
(3) In ordering restitution, the court shall not consider the defendant’s financial ability to make restitution in determining the amount of restitution to order. The court, however, shall consider the defendant’s financial ability to make restitution for the purpose of establishing the time and manner of payment. The court shall specify the time and manner in which restitution is to be paid. Restitution shall be a dollar amount that is sufficient to reimburse any victim fully for losses, including but not limited to:
*200(a) Full value of stolen or damaged property, as determined by replacement costs of like property, or the actual or estimated cost of repair, if repair is possible;
(b) Medical expenses; and
(c) Funeral and burial expenses incurred as a result of the crime.”

(Emphasis added).