Background
[…] Affirmed.
According to Rafalko, under the terms of the 1989 Trust, prior to the August 27, 2012 amendment, the sons would have received a distribution of approximately five million dollars upon the death of their father.
The circuit court attributed the letters to both Paul and Basil despite the fact that Paul authored both letters. Paul and Basil do not assign error to this finding.
Notably, Code § 64.2-703(B)(11) states, "[t]he power of the court to take such action and exercise such jurisdiction as may be necessary in the interests of justice" cannot be abrogated by the terms of a trust. Thus, it appears that a court can always review a trustee's decision if the court believes it is in the best interest of justice.