Background
[…] Ayers v. Shaffer, 286 Va. 212 , 217, 748 S.E.2d 83 , 86 (2013). "To survive a challenge by demurrer, a pleading must be made with sufficient definiteness to enable the court to find the existence of a legal basis for its judgment." Eagle Harbor, L.L.C. v. Isle of Wight Cty., 271 Va. 603 , 611, 628 S.E.2d 298 , 302 (2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Code § 64.2-703(B)(2) states that a trust's language cannot remove "[t]he duty of a trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries." 3 See also NationsBank of Virginia, N.A. v. Estate of Grandy, 248 Va. 557 , 561-62, 450 S.E.2d 140 , 143 (1994) ("Generally, a trustee's discretion is broadly construed, but his actions must be an exercise of good faith and reasonable judgment to promote the trust's purpose.").