In Re the Estate of Lowe
[…] ¶49 Aaron argues he was entitled to attorney fees against the estate in the trial court because he prevailed in proving that a formal appraisal was necessary. Alternatively, he argues that where both parties prevailed, neither is entitled to fees. Lonnie disagrees and argues that the trial court properly awarded fees to him and the estate as the prevailing parties.

*239 ¶50 Both trial and appellate courts have broad discretion to award attorney fees in litigation involving trusts and estates. RCW 11.96A.150(1) provides:

Either the superior court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the subject of the proceedings.... In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.

This court will review a trial court’s decision as to attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Estate of Black, 153 Wn.2d at 173. Discretion is abused when it is exercised in a manner that is manifestly unreasonable, on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons. Emmerson v. Weilep, 126 Wn.