In Re the Estate of Lowe
[…] Ex. P-14. Lonnie and the estate argue that Aaron misinterprets RCW 11.12.260(4), which allows “precious metals in any tangible form, for example, bullion or coins,” to pass by as separate writing. Lonnie and the estate also argue that the written instructions described the property and its recipients with reasonable certainty in accordance with RCW 11.12.260(1).

¶32 RCW 11.12.260(1) permits distribution of property by separate writing where an unrevoked will refers to such a writing “that directs disposition of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will . . . .” The statute also requires that the writing be “in the handwriting of, or signed by, the testator or grantor” and *232describe “the items and the recipients of the property with reasonable certainty.” RCW 11.12.260(1). Under the statute, “tangible personal property” means