In Re the Estate of Lowe
[…] ¶25 The personal representative has the right to possess and control the estate’s real and personal property until the estate is settled. In re Estate of Jones, 152 Wn.2d 1, 14, 93 P.3d 147 (2004). A personal representative granted nonintervention powers can administer the estate without further court orders. RCW 11.68.090(1). “If the personal representative ‘has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason specified in [RCW] II.28.250,’ RCW 11.68.070 allows the court to intervene and remove or restrict the powers of a nonintervention personal representative.” Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 9. RCW 11.28.250 provides:

Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is *229about to waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his or her charge, or has committed, or is about to commit a fraud upon the estate, or is incompetent to act, or is permanently removed from the state, or has wrongfully neglected the estate, or has neglected to perform any acts as such personal representative, or for any other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary, it shall have power and authority, after notice and hearing to revoke such letters.

However, a trial court must have valid grounds supported by the record to remove a personal representative. Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 10. An appellate court will uphold challenged findings of fact that are supported by substantial evidence.