as added by Pub L 104-193, tit I, § 103 [a] [1] , 110 US Stat 2105, enacting PRWORA of 1996, tit IV, § 407 [c] [1] [A]; [d] [1]-[12]), the act does not treat this “work activities” requirement as some form of public sector employment that might trigger the provisions of FLSA. PRWORA neither labels program participants as “employees” nor labels the state as their “employer,” and it contains measures crafted to place program participants in actual “employment” in the private sector, as distinct from the participants’ existing positions as the recipients of government benefits (see e.g. 42 USC §§ 604 [f] [allowing states to use PRWORA funds to pay for agencies that provide “employment placement services” to people who are not employees but rather are “individuals who receive assistance under the State program funded under this part”]; 608 [b] [2] [A] [i] [states may prepare individual responsibility plan that “sets forth an employment goal for the individual and a plan for moving the individual immediately into private sector employment”]; 607 [d] [4] [“work experience” in repairing public housing and similar roles qualifies