In its official declaration of the policy behind FLSA and its amendments, Congress expressed concern that “industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” had established “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers,” which conditions were harmful to, and spread via the abuse of, interstate commerce (29 USC § 202 [a] [emphases added]). As a result, FLSA made it the policy of the federal government “to correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the conditions above referred to in such industries without substantially curtailing employment or earning power” (29 USC § 202 [b] [emphasis added]).