In addition, PRWORA refers to payments to program participants as “assistance” (see 42 USC §§ 604 [f]; 607 [e]) or “benefits” (42 USC § 601 [a] [2]) rather than wages paid to an employee, and in imposing a penalty upon any participant who fails to meet the mandatory work requirements, the statute declares that such a penalty “shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual” (42 USC § 608 [c] [emphases added], as added by Pub L 105-33, tit V, subtit A, § 5001 [h] [1] [B], 111 US Stat 251, amending PRWORA of 1996, tit IV, § 408 [c]), thereby clarifying that participants are not employees who receive a wage from the government.