dissenting:
[…] But our Constitution remains unyielding, even in the face of apparent depravity. Because the indictment did not allege that Burgess and his wife were marriéd to each other or that they were married but separated and living apart at the time he is said to have brutalized and sexually assaulted her, and because it did not allege that Burgess had engaged in forcible sexual penetration Of his wife in the absence of her consent, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s affirmance of his conviction.
¶ 60. Mississippi Code Section 97-3-95 provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he' or she engages in sexual penetration” with “[ajnother person -without his or her consent..;'.” Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-95 (Rev.2014). ' In accordance with that statutory section, the first count of the indictment against Burgess alleged that he: