dissenting:
[…] did-willfully; unlawfully, and intentionally engage in sexual penetration as defined by Mississippi Code Anndtated § 9T-3-97'23 with S.B., a female human *1284being, by inserting his penis in S.B.’s vagina, without her consent, all within the jurisdiction of this court and in violation of Section 97-S-95(l)(a), Mississippi Code Annotated....
Counts II and III alleged the same crime, but specified that Burgess had “inserted his penis in S.B’s” anus and mouth, respectively.
¶ 61. However, Section 97-3-99 provides that:
A person is not guilty of any offense under Sections 97-3-96 through 97-3-103 if the alleged victim is that person’s legal spouse and at the time of the alleged offense such person and the alleged victim are not separated and living apartp provided, however, that the legal spouse of the alleged victim may be found guilty of sexual battery if the legal spouse: engaged in forcible sexual penetration without the consent of the alleged victim.
Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-99 (Rev.2014). In the present case, Burgess’s indictment contains ■ no language alleging that S.B. was .not Burgess’s legal spouse, or that “at the time of the alleged offense,” Burgess and S.B. were “separated and living apart.” Id. No allegation was made in the indictment that Burgess “engaged in forcible sexual penetration without the consent of the alleged victim,” Id.