Viewing the evidence with every inference and presumption in favor of upholding the verdict,1 the record shows that Six Flags is located in a well-known, high-
[…] Black” was among those John Doe defendants. Moreover, in its reply brief, Six Flags expanded its argument in response to Martin’s claim that the apportionment issue had not been preserved. Specifically, Six Flags argued that the trial court erred in failing to include Cowart on the verdict form and cited to evidence of Cowart’s involvement in the attack. As a result, Six Flags has not waived its apportionment argument, at least as to Cowart and “a John Doe by the name of Mr. Black,” and thus, this Court may review its apportionment argument at least as to these two individuals.
Under OCGA § 51-12-33 (c), “[i]n assessing percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been, named as a party to the suit.”49 This statutory scheme is designed to “apportion damages among all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages — even persons who are not and could not be made parties to the lawsuit — a scheme that makes no sense if persons whose intentional acts that contributed to