Six Flags Over Georgia II, Lp v. Joshua L. Martin
[…] Bank of America, 333 Ga. App. 539, 542 (2) (773 SE2d 810) (2015). While I recognize that much of the evidence establishing Six Flags’s and the other defendants’ liability is the same evidence that would establish their respective faults for Martin’s injuries, nothing in OCGA § 51-12-33 requires a redetermination of their liability.

Furthermore, while the majority would have the issue of liability reheard at a new trial, Six Flags would nevertheless be precluded from relitigating that issue under the law of the case, barring some improbable circumstance. See OCGA § 9-11-60 (h) (providing that “any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be”); Grindle v. Chastain, 229 Ga. App. 386, 389 (2) (493 SE2d 714) (1997) (jury’s rejection of defendant’s arguments in the first trial settled the disputed issue where the evidence at the second trial was substantially the same).65