Goldstein, Garber & Salama, LLC v. J. B.
[…] Cf. Brown, 252 Ga. App. at 861 (1) (holding that dentist’s provision of cosmetic surgery services did not constitute the practice of dentistry and, as such, dentist violated statute by performing services that exceeded its scope; and the harm that plaintiff suffered — chronic infection, remedial corrective surgeries, speech impediment, and facial asymmetry' — were the type of harm that statute was designed to prevent).

Compare OCGA § 43-10-21.1 (d) (1) with OCGA § 43-11-21.1 (d) (2).

See OCGA § 43-10-16 (providing actions to enjoin practice by unlicensed or unregistered barbers or cosmetologists, and containing the very same declaration that “the unlicensed activities referred to in this Code section are a menace and a nuisance dangerous to the public health, safety, and welfare”).

Even if J. B. could establish negligence per se, she would still need to “demonstrate a causal connection between the negligence per se and the injury.” Norman, 277 Ga.