Goldstein, Garber & Salama, LLC v. J. B.
[…] while under the effects of anesthesia, but is instead the improper administration of anesthesia itself due to inadequate training, lack of experience, and/or the improper use of equipment, which can result in medical complications.10 As pointed out by GGS, if this *430statute were designed to protect against sexual assault while under the effects of anesthesia, there is no conceivable reason why an anesthesiologist would be permitted to administer sedation without supervision while a CRNA may only do so “under the direction and responsibility of a dentist” who is duly permitted.11 And while OCGA § 43-11-2 (e) declares that “such unlicensed activities as are mentioned in this chapter are a menace and a nuisance dangerous to the public health, safety, and welfare,” this text cannot plausibly be interpreted as evincing a legislative design to protect patients against sexual assault when the very same text appears in a statute that applies to barbers and cosmetologists.12 Accordingly, under the particular facts of this case, contrary to the majority’s