Goldstein, Garber & Salama, LLC v. J. B.
[…] App. at 628 (2) (b) (punctuation omitted); see also Worthy, 254 Ga. at 733 (2) (“Plaintiff must still prove proximate cause and actual damage in order to recover on a cause of action for ‘negligence.’... [E] ven when negligence per se has been shown, proximate cause must still be proved.” (citation omitted)); Humphreys v. Kipfmiller, 237 Ga. App. 572, 575 (2) (515 SE2d 878) (1999) (“Negligence per se is actionable negligence only where it is the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries.”). And for the reasons discussed infra, she could not establish proximate cause.

See OCGA § 51-1-27 (“A person professing to practice surgery or the administering of medicine for compensation must bring to the exercise of his profession a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury resulting from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for which a recovery may be had.”).

Johnson v. Am. Nat'l Red Cross, 276 Ga. 270, 273 (578 SE2d 106) (2003) (punctuation omitted); accord Ga. Dept. of Transp. v. Owens, 330 Ga. App. 123, 130 (2) (766 SE2d 569) (2014).

Owens, 330 Ga. App. at 130 (2) (punctuation omitted); see also Cowart v.