She moved to dismiss and/or for summary judgment on the same basis.
In a response brief, Danson admitted that her complaint was filed outside of the two-year limitation period, but claimed for the first time that Smith had also committed fraud by “continuously telling [her] that what she was experiencing was merely gas.” Thus, Danson contended that the statute of limitation had been tolled by this *868alleged fraud. See OCGA § 9-3-96 (“If the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud.”).
In response to Smith’s limitation-period defense, Danson also filed an amended complaint that, in addition to the original claim for medical malpractice/negligence, added a claim for fraud and misrepresentation.