She then made a claim for “medical malpractice and negligence,” which she supported with allegations that Smith “failed to give informed consent of the risks of the procedure of hysterectomy”; “injured [Danson’s] right ureter during the hysterectomy procedure”; “failed to diagnose- [Danson’s] right ureter injury postoperatively”; and “failed to recognize [Danson’s] abdominal distention was due to development of ascites.”
Smith answered Danson’s complaint, raising the affirmative defense that Danson failed to comply with the two-year statute of limitation for medical malpractice claims, OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”). She moved to dismiss and/or for summary judgment on the same basis.