SMITH Et Al. v. DANSON Et Al.
[…] To begin with, the purpose of a statute of limitation is “to limit the time period in which certain types of actions may be brought and thereby provide a date certain after which potential defendants can no longer be held liable for claims brought in such actions.”5 In this respect, a statute of limitation serves “the legitimate public policy goal of promoting justice and furthering the certainty of time limitations while preventing unfair surprise”;6 and prescribing these periods of limitation is, of course, “a legislative, not a judicial, function[.]”7

*873OCGA § 9-3-71 contains the relevant limitation period for actions for medical malpractice, providing that such actions “shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”8 In Georgia an “action for medical malpractice” is any claim for damages that result from “the death of or injury to any person arising out of [ ]... [h] ealth, medical, dental, or surgical service, diagnosis, prescription, treatment, or care rendered by a person authorized by law to perform