SMITH Et Al. v. DANSON Et Al.
[…] Kaminer, 282 Ga. at 833 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord Beamon, 329 Ga. App. at 687 (1).

OCGA § 9-11-8 (a) (2) (A).

OCGA § 9-11-10 (b).

Id. (emphasis supplied).

Cf. Johnson v. Jones, 327 Ga. App. 371, 375-76 (2) (759 SE2d 252) (2014) (holding that trial court properly found that claim was time-barred when the gravamen of claim for breach of fiduciary duties was an alleged failure to correctly read an ultrasound and reach proper diagnosis, and accordingly, the claim “amounted to a claim of negligence that went to the propriety of [the defendant’s] medical skill and judgment”).

See OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a) (“In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice . . . the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.”).

See OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (e) (“If a plaintiff files an affidavit which is allegedly defective, and the defendant to whom it pertains alleges, with specificity, by motion to dismiss filed on or before the close of discovery, that said affidavit is defective, the plaintiff’s complaint shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim____”); OCGA § 9-11-56 (c) (“The judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to