SMITH Et Al. v. DANSON Et Al.
[…] A summary judgment may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damage.”).

See OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) (“[A]n action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”).

See OCGA § 9-11-10 (b) (providing that “[e]ach claim founded upon a separate transaction or occurrence and each defense other than denials shall be stated in a separate count or defense whenever a separation facilitates the clear presentation of the matters set forth”).

Cf. Deen v.