State v. Yong Shik Won
[…] The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter.

HRS § 291E-ll(b) (emphases added). The requirement that police must inform the person that consent may be withdrawn is in accordance with other provisions of the implied consent law: “[i]f a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or mine test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21.”26 HRS § 291E-15 *345(emphasis added); see also HRS § 291E-65(a) (“If a person under arrest ... refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given ...(emphasis added)). “Thus, as the statutory language makes clear, a driver’s ‘implied consent’ to an evi-dentiary chemical alcohol test is qualified by his or her implied right to refuse such a test....” State v. Wilson, 92 Hawai'i 45, 49, 987 P.2d 268, 272 (1999) (emphasis added).