State v. Yong Shik Won
[…] (b) The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle ... is under the influence of an intoxicant ... only after:
(1) A lawful arrest; and
(2) The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter.

Hawai'i Revised Statutes § 291E-11 (Supp. 2006).

. HRS § 291E-15 provides:

If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21. Upon the law enforcement officer’s determination that the person under arrest has refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, if applicable, then a law enforcement officer shall:
(1) Inform the person under arrest of the sanctions under section 291E-41, 291E-65, or 291E-68; and
(2) Ask the person if the person still refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, thereby subjecting the person to the procedures and sanctions under part III or section 291E-65, as applicable;
provided that if the law enforcement officer fails to comply with paragraphs (1) and (2), the person shall not be subject to the refusal sanctions under part III or IV.

(Emphasis added).

.HRS § 291E-65 provides, in relevant part:

If a person under arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, pursuant to section 291E-64, refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21....

(Emphasis added).

. HRS § 291E-21(a) provides: