State v. Yong Shik Won
[…] Further, in cases where BAC evidence is inadmissible because it was obtained in the absence of valid consent, the State is free to rely upon "other relevant evidence of intoxication in order to prosecute” an accused OVUII offender pursuant to "the criminal offense of [OVUII], e.g., the manner in which [the accused] was observed to have driven his vehicle, his conduct in performing the requisite alcohol tests, his appearance, demeanor, and other valid police observations of signs of intoxication." State v. Wilson, 92 Hawai'i 45, 54 n. 14, 987 P.2d 268, 277 n. 14 (1999); see HRS § 291E—61 (a)(1)—(2) (OVUII can be proven by evidence that a person is operating a vehicle "[w]hile under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty” or "[w]hile under the influence of any drug that impairs the person's ability to operate the vehicle in a careful and prudent manner”).