State v. Yong Shik Won
[…] Garcia, 96 Hawai'i 200, 204, 29 P.3d 919, 923 (2001) (reaffirming Wilson and restating that a police officer cannot "give a driver arbitrary, false, or misleading information regarding a driver’s rights under the implied consent law and still compel the admission of the results in the criminal context”).

. The language of HRS § 291E-15 requires police to inform a driver arrested for OVUII and who refuses to submit to a BAC test of the "sanctions under section 291E-41, 291E-65, or 291E-68” as a necessary condition for the sanction of the specified statute to be imposed. See HRS § 291E-15(1) (utilizing the disjunctive connector “or" in enumerating the penalties that a police officer must inform a driver); HRS § 291E-15(2) (a person’s refusal of a BAC test will subject that "person to the procedures and sanctions under part III or section 291E-65, as applicable" (emphases added)). Further, the legislative history of HRS § 291E-15 indicates that police are obliged to inform an arrestee only of the sanctions that may be sought to be imposed. See H. Stand. Comm.