State v. Yong Shik Won
[…] (1) Inform the person under arrest of the sanctions under section 291E-41, 291E-65, or 291E-68; and
(2) Ask the person if the person still refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, thereby subjecting the person to the procedures and sanctions under part III or section 291E-65, as applicable;
provided that if the law enforcement officer fails to comply with paragraphs (1) and (2), the person shall not be subject to the refusal sanctions under part III or IV.

(Emphasis added).

.HRS § 291E-65 provides, in relevant part:

If a person under arrest for operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol, pursuant to section 291E-64, refuses to submit to a breath or blood test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21....

(Emphasis added).

. HRS § 291E-21(a) provides:

Nothing in this part shall be construed to prevent a law enforcement officer from obtaining a sample of breath, blood, or urine, from the operator of any vehicle involved in a collision resulting in injury to or the death of any person, as evidence that the operator was under the influence of an intoxicant.

. The two areas of sanctions provided for refusal to submit to a BAC test are separate from the criminal prosecution prescribed for the OVUII offense,

. The criminal sanction became effective on January 1, 2011. 2010 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 166, § 26 at 415.