(temporarily assigned) delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.18.
*375In 2004, the Legislature amended L. 1997, c. 365, § 1. N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17; L. 2004, c. 17, § 25. The 2004 amendment codified the 1999 regulation and set the minimum amount of malpractice insurance for physicians at $1 million per occurrence and $3 million per policy year. L. 2004, c. 17, § 25. Notably, the 2004 statutory amendment addressed only physicians. Nevertheless, the 1999 regulation applies to both physicians and podiatrists, and sets the floor for both at $1 million per occurrence and $3 million per policy year. N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.18. In addition, N.J.S.A. 45:9-19.17 requires physicians to maintain an insurance policy specifically “by a carrier authorized to write medical malpractice liability insurance policies in this State,” but N.J.S.A 45:5-5.3 does not include a similar requirement for podiatrists.
There is scant ease law interpreting the statutes and regulations requiring physicians and podiatrists to obtain and maintain medical malpractice liability insurance. In Jarrell v.