In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C.
[…] L.J.B., 18 A.3d at 1108 (noting “where a prospective stepparent, due to separation or pending divorce with the other natural parent, will no longer complete the family unit, the termination of a natural parent’s rights due to abandonment must be vacated”).

For an adoption to proceed under the Act, the parents of a child must give consent to the adoption and relinquish their rights to the child. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2711. A limited exception to this general rule exists in Section 2903 of Act when one parent wishes to retain parental rights. Section 2903 provides “[w]henever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903 (emphasis added). We have construed this provision to apply “only to ‘stepparent’ situations.” In re Adoption of J.D.S., 763 A.2d 867, 871 (Pa.Super.2000) (emphasis added).