In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C.
[…] This point of law originated in a case decided by our Supreme Court in 1977. See In re B.E., 474 Pa. 139, 377 A.2d 153, 156 (1977).

.Except for when cause may properly be shown under Section 2901 of the Act. See In re Adoption of R.B.F., 569 Pa. 269, 803 A.2d 1195 (2002). (same sex partners permitted to show cause why they should not have to comply with relinquishment of parental rights 'by one partner if the purpose and necessity of the Act was otherwise satisfied).

. Although the statutory reference for "good cause” was not cited by the trial court, Section 2901 of the Act provides, in part, "[u]n-less the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated_” See 23 Pa. C.S. § 2901.

. Prior to J.M., this Court unequivocally held that a maternal grandmother could not adopt the child of her daughter while her daughter retained parental rights to the child. In re Adoption of K.M.W., 718 A.2d 332 (Pa.Super.1998).