IN RE: ADOPTION OF: M.R.D. AND IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] child relationship” is contemplated, because the sole purpose of termination
is to further adoption and establish a “new family unit.” L.J.B., 18 A.3d at
1108 (noting “where a prospective stepparent, due to separation or pending
divorce with the other natural parent, will no longer complete the family
unit, the termination of a natural parent’s rights due to abandonment must
be vacated”).
For an adoption to proceed under the Act, the parents of a child must
give consent to the adoption and relinquish their rights to the child. 23 Pa.
C.S.A. § 2711. A limited exception to this general rule exists in Section
2903 of Act when one parent wishes to retain parental rights. Section 2903
provides “[w]henever a parent consents to the adoption of his child by his
spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall
remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption
proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2903 (emphasis added). We have construed this
provision to apply “only to ‘stepparent’ situations.” In re Adoption of
J.D.S., 763 A.2d 867, 871 (Pa. Super. 2000) (emphasis added). This
3
It has long been held that the Act is not intended to be used as a sword
against a parent.