IN RE: ADOPTION OF: M.R.D. AND IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] purposes underlying the Act where I part paths with the Majority. To the
extent the trial court concluded Mother established “cause” to permit
adoption of her Children by her father, I conclude it abused its discretion and
erred as a matter of law.5
The Majority takes as a given that this Court’s decision in J.M.
established a rule whereby a non-spouse adoptive nominee can be a child’s
maternal grandfather to co-parent with the maternal grandfather’s
5
Although the statutory reference for “good cause” was not cited by the trial
court, Section 2901 of the Act provides, in part, “[u]nless the court for cause
shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless
the natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated . . . .” See 23
Pa.C.S. § 2901.
-5-
J-E02009-15
daughter.6 Maj. Op. at p.16. As stated, I believe the Majority’s reliance
upon J.M. is misplaced, or alternatively, J.M. was wrongly decided.
The trial court in J.M. found that adoption by the maternal grandfather