IN RE: ADOPTION OF: C.M., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] allowing the proposed grandparent adoption because the father had been
absent from the children's lives for years while the maternal grandfather
regularly shared parental duties with mother.
Concluding that the “good cause shown” was not made out, our
Supreme Court reversed the termination, reasoning that the mother and the
maternal grandfather were not part of an intact family unit, nor would the
proposed adoption create one because the maternal grandfather planned to
live separately from the mother and the children. It also “cautioned that
____________________________________________
5 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901 provides that: “Unless the court for cause shown
determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless the
natural parent or parents’ rights have been terminated, the investigation
required by section 2535 (relating to investigation) has been completed, the
report of the intermediary has been filed pursuant to section 2533 (relating to
report of intermediary) and all other legal requirements have been met. If all
legal requirements have been met, the court may enter a decree of adoption
at any time.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901.
-6-
J-A10004-20
permitting the maternal grandfather to adopt” would “open the door for
misuse of adoption proceedings by spiteful parents as a means to involuntarily
terminate the rights of unwanted parents, potentially allowing grandparents,