IN RE: ADOPTION OF: C.M., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
1C.M. was represented during these proceedings by appointed legal counsel
who supports the adoption and termination of Father’s parental rights.
J-A10004-20
though they meet the express requirement of the Adoption Act because
Mother would still reside with them and still be involved with C.M.’s care.
Because I disagree with the majority’s conclusion because it, in effect,
amends that provision of the Adoption Code and does not accept the facts as
found by the orphans’ court, I respectfully dissent.
Some background first.
I.
A.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a) of the Adoption Act2 provides who may bring a
petition to involuntarily terminate parental rights and what the petition must
contain. It provides, in relevant part:
(a) Who may file.—A petition to terminate parental rights with
respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by any
of the following:
(1) Either parent when termination is sought with respect to
the other parent.
***
(3) The individual having custody or standing in loco
parentis to the child and who has filed a report of intention
to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of
intention to adopt). (Emphasis added).
23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b) requires that in addition to setting forth the basis
for terminating parental rights, it also requires that “an averment that the
____________________________________________
2 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2101-2938.
-2-
J-A10004-20
petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is
adopted.” In re Adoption of L.J.B., 18 A.3d 1098, 1107 (Pa. 2011). A
contemplated adoption is required because “the purpose of involuntary
termination of parental rights is to dispense with the need for parental consent
to an adoption when, by choice or neglect, a parent has failed to meet the