IN RE: ADOPTION OF: M.R.D. AND : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] - 14 -
J-E02009-15
petition must include ‘an averment that an adoption is presently
contemplated or that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.’” In
re E.M.I., supra at 1286 (quoting In re Adoption of J.F.D., 782 A.2d 564,
567 (Pa.Super. 2001)). As a general rule, however, the biological parent
who files a petition to terminate the parental rights of the other biological
parent, with the intent to retain custody or physical care of the child, does
not have to file an accompanying report of intention to adopt. Id. at 1286.
See also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2531(c) (stating: “No report shall be required when
the child is the child, grandchild, stepchild, brother or sister of the whole or
half blood, or niece or nephew by blood, marriage or adoption of the person
receiving or retaining custody or physical care”).
A termination petition of one biological parent against the other, per
Section 2512(a)(1), is cognizable only if the averred adoption is foreseeable.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b); In re E.M.I., supra at 1286. See also In re B.E.,