In Re: Adopt. of M.R.D. and T.M.D. Appeal of: M.C.
[…] See In re T.R., 502 Pa. 165, 169 n.10, 465 A.2d 642, 644 n.10 (1983) (insisting court should actually consider adoptive candidate’s intent to adopt and not merely accept adoption averment on its face). As a general rule, the biological parent who files a petition to terminate the parental rights of the other biological parent, with the intent to retain custody or physical care of the child, does not have to file an accompanying report of intention to adopt. In re E.M.I., supra at 1286. See also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2531(c) (stating: “No report shall be required when the child is the child, grandchild, stepchild, brother or sister of the whole or half blood, or niece or nephew by blood, marriage or adoption of the person receiving or retaining custody or physical care”). In the process of terminating a natural parent’s parental rights, the court must also examine if the proposed adoption fosters a “new parent- - 12 - J-A07036-14 child relationship.”