IN RE: ADOPTION OF: C.M., A : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Tellingly, although
Mother is legitimately concerned about her daughter’s future, Mother did not
request that the custody court determine whether she can designate her
parents as standby guardians, pursuant to the Standby Guardianship Act. 23
Pa.C.S. §§ 5601-5625. This measure would have been particularly
appropriate in the case at bar considering both Father’s lack of contact with
C.M. and, as evidenced by his ultimate request for supervised partial custody,
his inability to exercise primary physical custody of a daughter whom he does
not know. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5611(a)(3) (noting that written designation of
standby guardian is not appropriate where non-consenting parent is “willing
and able to make and carry out the day-to-day child-care decisions concerning
the minor”).
Likewise, Maternal Grandparents did not attempt to intervene in the
underlying custody dispute or seek a conditional legal guardianship of their
grandchild. Instead, rather than pursue a less invasive method of securing
C.M.’s future, or simply defending against Father’s custody claim in family