DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] In sum, the inconsistency'in this case, as framed' by the Majority, is between the Act 111 guarantee for police officers to bargain with the City about residency, and the new provision of the City’s Home Rule Charter which precludes the City from bargaining about residency.
2.
This inconsistency should be easy to resolve. This is because the Home Rule Charter and Optional Plans Law (Home Rule Charter Law)2 limits home rule authority, like that., exercised here. Specifically, Section 2962(c)(2) provides that a municipality shall not “[ejxercise powers contrary to, or in limitation or enlargement of, powers granted .by statutes .which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth.” 53 ’ Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(2). Further, .Section 2962(e) of' .the." Home Rule Charter Law, -53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(e), provides, with-emphasis added:
*1292(e) statutes of general application.—
Statutes that are uniform and applicable in every part of this Commonwealth shall remain in effect' and shall not 'be changed or modified by this subpart. Statutes shall supersede any municipal ordinance or' résolution ón the same subject.
Given these express limitations in the Home Rule Charter Law, it seems obvious that in the event of a conflict between a statute of general application, .such as Act 111, and a home rule charter provision, the state statute prevails. In this context, the Act 111 guarantee of police officers’ ability to bargain over residency prevails over the Home Rule Charter requirement of residency.
Indeed, this Court has already’ made that ruling. In City of Wilkes-Barre v. City of Wilkes-Barre Police Benevolent Ass’n, 814 A.2d 285, 290 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002), we held that under Act 111 residency is a condition of employment and not a managerial prerogative. We also held that the General Assembly intended Act 111 to apply despite the existence of a home rule charter. Id. at 290. Neither the home rule charter, nor an enactment of a home rule municipality may contain provisions contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of powers established by Act 111. Id. Act 111 provides police officers employed by a political subdivision the power to bargain with their public employers concerning the terms and conditions of their employment. Id.