[J-113-2016]
[…] this act, no city shall exercise powers contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of,
powers granted by the acts of the General Assembly which are . . . applicable in every
part of the Commonwealth.” 53 P.S. § 13133. Accordingly, this Court concluded that
“local ordinances enacted pursuant to the local Charter are subordinate to the Home
Rule Act when the matter at issue is one of statewide concern, and where the two
conflict, then the subordination mandate of the Home Rule Act takes precedence and
controls.” Spahn, 977 A.2d at 1144.
Pursuant to Article IX, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, home rule
charters are subservient to limitations imposed by the General Assembly. Section
2962(e) provides that “statutes that are uniform and applicable in every part of this
Commonwealth shall remain in effect and shall not be changed or modified.” 53
Pa.C.S. § 2962(e). Because Act 111 is “applicable to every political subdivision of this
Commonwealth,” 43 P.S. § 217.9, the charter amendment modifying rights under Act
111 is unenforceable.
We also granted allowance of appeal to determine whether a municipality’s home