[J-113-2016]
[…] municipality the ability to place those subjects out of the reach of an interest arbitration
panel. In Chirico v. Board of Supervisors for Newtown Township, 544 A.2d 1313 (Pa.
1988), this Court reviewed an arbitration award creating a disability pension fund benefit
equal to 65% of an officer’s final average salary. The Township appealed the award,
asserting that such a benefit, which surpassed the 50% benefit applicable to regular
retirements, exceeded the arbitrator’s authority. The Court focused on the Municipal
Police Pension Law, 53 P.S. § 767-778, which governs pensions for police officers in
boroughs, towns and townships with three or more full-time officers. Section 771 of the
Act provides:
In the case of the payment of pensions for permanent injuries incurred in-
service and to families of members killed in-service, the amount and
commencement of the payments shall be fixed by regulations of the
governing body of the borough, town or township.
53 P.S. § 771.
The Law vested the township supervisors with the authority to fix the amount and
commencement of any disability payments. This Court held that the statutory language
allowed the township supervisors to fix the disability pension benefit at 65% of final