[J-113-2016]
[…] Zoning Hearing Board of Adams Township, 32
A.3d 587, 593 (Pa. 2011). Here, a review of the authority previously relied upon leads
us to conclude that express preemption clearly applies in this matter. Section 2962 of
the Home Rule Charter Law contains three explicit preemption clauses, see supra at 6-
[J-113-2016] - 16
7. Section 2962(e) prohibits home rule charter municipalities from taking any action that
changes or modifies a uniform statute of statewide application. Section 9 of Act 111
makes clear that it is “applicable to every political subdivision of this Commonwealth.”
43 P.S. § 217.9. Furthermore, Section 2962(e) explicitly provides that “[s]tatutes shall
supersede any municipal ordinance or resolution on the same subject.” 53 P.S.
§ 2962(e). By including the word “supersede,” the General Assembly emphasizes that
statutes of statewide application predominate over enactments of home rule
municipalities.
Section 2962(c) provides that a municipality may not limit “powers granted by
statutes which are applicable in every part of this Commonwealth.” 53 Pa.C.S. §
2962(c)(2). Accordingly, the City’s ability to remove a subject of collective bargaining
created by Act 111 is preempted.
Section 2962(c)(5) prohibits the enactment of “any provision inconsistent with
any statute heretofore enacted prior to April 13, 1972, affecting the rights, benefits or
working conditions of any employee of a political subdivision of this Commonwealth.”
53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(2). Public sector collective bargaining rights are set forth in Act
111, which became effective in 1968, and the Public Employe Relations Act (PERA), 43
P.S. §§ 1101.101 - 1101.2301, which became effective in 1970. Thus, the General