[J-113-2016]
[…] arbitration panel. Because the Act 195 amendments placed residency within the City’s
control, an interest arbitration award could modify the residency requirement.
The trial court also rejected the City’s argument that the interest arbitration award
was unconstitutional because it required the City to act in a manner contrary to the
amended home rule charter. Judge Colville noted that a home rule charter “cannot
[J-113-2016] - 3
supersede Act 111, a statewide statute.” Trial Ct. Op., 7/9/14, at 10. In support of this
conclusion, the court relied on Section 2962(c) of the Home Rule Charter Law, which
provides that a municipality is precluded from exercising “powers contrary to, or in
limitation or enlargement of, powers granted by statutes which are applicable in every
part of this Commonwealth.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(2). The trial court noted that “Act
111 is a statute applicable to all municipalities throughout the Commonwealth.” Trial Ct.
Op., at 11. The trial court further noted that Section 2962(c)(5) of the Home Rule
Charter Law prohibits a home rule municipality from enacting “any provision inconsistent
with any statute heretofore enacted prior to April 13, 1972 affecting the rights, benefits
or working conditions of any employee of a political subdivision of this Commonwealth.”
53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(5). Because the General Assembly enacted Act 111 in 1968, and
it affects the rights, benefits and working conditions of municipal employees by allowing
them to bargain or arbitrate to set the terms of their employment, the trial court