[J-113-2016]
[…] employees. 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(5). All criteria are present here. First, Act 111
predates 1972, having been enacted in 1968. Second, it specifically created the right for
police officers to bargain over and arbitrate for their working conditions. Third,
residency is a working condition. See Township of Moon, 498 A.2d at 1313. Fourth,
the charter amendment is “inconsistent with” the officers’ right to bargain or arbitrate the
residency issue. Therefore, the FOP asserts that the charter provision requiring
domicile within the city limits violates Section 2962(c)(5).
The FOP further argues that the charter provision violates Section 2962(c)(2) of
the Home Rule Charter Law, which prohibits the City, as a home rule charter
municipality, from acting to limit “any powers granted by statutes which are applicable in
every part of this Commonwealth.” Act 111 clearly applies in every part of the
Commonwealth, providing officers with the power to bargain over and arbitrate working
conditions. The charter amendment limited these powers by removing a working
condition as a bargainable subject, and thus is contrary to Section 2962(c)(2).