DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] President Judge PELLEGRINI.Until 2012, Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a), required that when a parolee was recommitted as a convicted parole violator, no matter what the nature of the crime, the parolee did not receive credit for the time that he or she spent at liberty on parole. However, in 2012, the *617Parole Code was changed by adding Section 6138(a)(2.1), 61 P&.C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1), to give the Board of Probation and Parole (Board) the power to grant credit for the time spent at “liberty on parole” against a parolee’s maximum sentence. Section 6138(a)(2.1)(i) provides, in pertinent part:
The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted ... for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply:
(i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders). (Emphasis added).
This was one of the changes made by the Act of July 5, 2012, P.L. 1050 (Act 122) that was enacted to make the state’s corrections system more efficient by keeping low-risk cases out of prison in' favor of less expensive and more effective sentencing. See Stewart Greenleaf, Essay, Prison Reform in the Pennsylvania Legislature, 160 U. PA. L. REV 179 (2011).
The central issue in this case is whether, at a minimum, the Board has to show that it exercised discretion when it denied or, for that matter, granted a parolee credit for time spent at liberty on parole against his or her sentence by giving some reason why it granted or denied such credit.