People v. Arroyo
[…] The People acknowledge, and we agree, that in prosecutions initiated by indictment the grand jury must make the equivalent finding, i.e., that reasonable cause exists to believe the minor comes within the provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivision (d). Such a finding may, but need not, be express. A grand jury properly instructed to make the finding will be deemed to have done so by returning an indictment if the record contains sufficient supporting evidence. (Cf. Pen. Code, § 939.8 [“The grand jury shall find an indictment when all the evidence before it, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in its judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury” (italics added)].)

Further in support, the People observe that section 707(d)(4) contains no explicit limitation on the grand jury’s historical power to “inquire into all *596public offenses committed or triable within the county and present them to the court by indictment” (Pen.