dissenting.
[…] [¶ 73] It is well-established in North Dakota, a condition of probation will be deemed valid under the Fourth Amendment if it has a relationship to the crime of which the offender was convicted, relates to conduct which is in itself criminal, and forbids conduct reasonably related to future criminality.. See Perbix, 331 N.W.2d at 19. In the present case, the search and drug-testing clause get .their authority from N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(4). According to this statute, a district court may impose such conditions as it deems appropriate. The statute specifically provides:
4. When imposing a sentence to probation, probation in conjunction with imprisonment, or probation in conjunction with suspended execution or deferred imposition of sentence, the court may impose such conditions as it deems appropriate and may include any one or more of the following:
[[Image here]]
1. Submit to a medical examination or other reasonable testing for the purpose of determining the defendant’s use of narcotics, marijuana, or other controlled substance whenever required by a probation officer.
[[Image here]]
n.