dissenting.
[…] Maurstad, at ¶¶ 18, 32; see Smith, 1999 ND 9, ¶ 9, 589 N.W.2d 546; LaFromboise, at 112; see also United States v. Moser, 240 F.Supp.2d 1068, 1074 (D.N.D.2003) (“The North Dakota Supreme Court in State v. Smith held that a search of a probationer’s home did not violate the Fourth Amendment because ‘reasonable suspicion’ is not required for a probationary search so long as the search is reasonable.”).
[¶ 69] Although a district court is granted the discretion to decide what probation conditions to impose on a probationer, under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07, those conditions must be “reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the [probationer] to do so.” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(2).