dissenting.
[…] In the present case, Ballard was arrested for numerous drug-related charges, and although he was not placed on supervised probation in the traditional sense, which would generally involve more intensive supervision, the court elected to place him on unsupervised probation and require him to submit “to a search of his person, place and vehicle at the request of law enforcement without a warrant” and “to random drug-testing without a warrant or probable cause, including but not limited to urine analysis.” See N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(1) (“In class A misdemeanor cases, the court may place the defendant under the supervision and management of the department of corrections and rehabilitation or other responsible party.”); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(3)(a)-(i) (conditions a court may impose for supervised probation).