Ryals v. City of Englewood
[…] It therefore concluded that sex offenders, like other offenders, should be released on parole or probation when appropriate. See §§ 18-1.3-1006, ~1008 (addressing parole and probation, respectively). The goal of parole and probation is to help rehabilitate offenders and ensure their successful reintegration into society by assisting with that transition. See, eg., § 18-1.3-204(1)(a) (stating that probation is designed "to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life and to assist the defendant in doing so"); § 17-22.5-102.5(1)(c), C.R.S, (2015) (stating that one purpose of parole is to "promote rehabilitation by encouraging the successful reintegration of convicted offenders into the community while recognizing the need for public safety").