Consequently, it becomes necessary to reconsider whether the phrases “entering into” and “remaining *796within” are truly alternative means, as opposed to being phrases that manifest the legislature’s intent to describe the “material element or a factual circumstance that would prove the crime [of aggravated burglary],” i.e., options within a means. See Brown, 295 Kan. at 200.
I reach this conclusion in part because of the prior statutory law and common law from which the current crimes of burglary and aggravated burglary descend. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5103(a) (“No conduct constitutes a crime against the state of Kansas unless it is made criminal in this code or in another statute of this state, but where a crime is denounced by any statute of this state, but not defined, the definition of such crime at common law shall be applied.”); State v.