holdings of State v. Reed, 8 Kan. App. 2d 615, 663 P.2d 680, rev. denied 234 Kan. 1077
[…] Consequently, it becomes necessary to reconsider whether the phrases "entering into" and
"remaining within" are truly alternative means, as opposed to being phrases that manifest
the legislature's intent to describe the "material element or a factual circumstance that
would prove the crime [of aggravated burglary]," i.e., options within a means. See
Brown, 295 Kan. at 200.
I reach this conclusion in part because of the prior statutory law and common law
from which the current crimes of burglary and aggravated burglary descend. See K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-5103(a) ("No conduct constitutes a crime against the state of Kansas
unless it is made criminal in this code or in another statute of this state, but where a crime
is denounced by any statute of this state, but not defined, the definition of such crime at
common law shall be applied."); State v. Engel, 166 Wash. 2d 572, 578-80, 210 P.3d
1007 (2009) (when determining if options stated in criminal provision create alternative
means courts may look to common-law definition of crime to determine legislative