I. Whether his convictions for invasion of privacy and stalking violate double jeopardy principles;
[…] [27] Having so determined, we must decide what the appropriate remedy is under these circumstances. Ordinarily, the proper remedy would be to vacate the lesser offenses of invasion of privacy. See Richardson, 717 N.E.2d at 54 (“Because both convictions therefore cannot stand, we vacate the conviction with the less severe penal consequences and leave standing the robbery conviction.”). In his brief, Luke directs our attention to Ind.Code § 35-41-4-3(a)(l) which provides that:
A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the same offense and if:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant (A conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.)....