Ronald Williams v. State of Florida
[…] Ronald Williams v. State of Florida

PERRY, J.

This case is before the Court for review of the Fourth ’District Court of Appeal’s decision in Williams v. State, 125 So.3d 879 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). In its decision, the district court ruled upon the following question, which the court certified to be of great public importance:

Does section 775.087(2)(d)’s' statement that “The court shall impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of. imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense” require consecutive sentences when the sentences arise from one criminal episode?

Id. at 880. We have jurisdiction. See art. V,. § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. For the reasons discussed below, we answer the certified question in the negative and quash the Fourth District’s decision.