dissenting:
[…] Id., p. 2. (emphasis added). Because he felt intimidated, the juror changed his vote to guilty from not guilty.
The Nevada Supreme Court also noted that a recent newspaper article attributed the juror’s change of heart to the fact that “the other jurors were able to convince the holdout to convict.... ” Id., p. 4. After discussing the juror’s email to the trial judge and the juror’s follow-up letter, the Nevada Supreme Court concluded that the trial court properly excluded from consideration the juror’s emails to the trial judge *1228and defense counsel under N.R.S. 50.065(2) and the Nevada case of Meyer v. State, 119 Nev. 554, 80 P.3d 447 (2003).
Nevada Revised Statute 50.065(2) provides:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment:
(a) A juror shall not testify concerning the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith.
(b) The affidavit or evidence of any statement by a juror indicating an effect of this kind is inadmissible for any purpose.