JgFACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] If the state had failed to prove the defendant’s predicate offenses, sentencing under the enhanced provision was only a possibility and never a certainty. Finally, the state avers any error was harmless, as there was overwhelming evidence of defendant’s guilt in this matter, also established by the unanimous jury verdict.
As stated above, the narrow issue defined by this Court is whether, in this instance, trial by an incorrect number of jurors warrants reversal of the defendant’s conviction. Article I, § 17(A) of the Louisiana Constitution provides, in pertinent part:
Jury Trial in Criminal Cases. A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons,- all of whom must concur to render a verdict....7
|7In State v. Jones, 05-0226 (La.2/22/06), 922 So.2d 508, defendant was charged by bill of information with one count of DWI, fourth offense, a violation of La. R.S. 14:98(E). The defendant was tried by a jury of twelve, which unanimously found him guilty as charged. The trial court sentenced Jones to twenty years imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. While reviewing the merits, the appellate court found that defendant had been incorrectly tried before a jury of twelve jurors, rather than six jurors as required by La. Const. Art.