dissenting:
[…] The rule exists so that “each mayor and board of aldermen may in their discretion determine when the powers conferred upon them by law shall be exercised and that one mayor and board of aldermen may 'not bind their successors to' carry out contracts made by the former seeking to take away from the latter rights and powers conferred upon them by law.” Id. (citing Edwards Hotel & City R. Co, v. City of Jackson, 96 Miss. 547, 51 So. 802 (1910)). The “powers of a municipality are given to it, not to the particular [persons] who hold the office.” Edwards Hotel, 96 Miss. 547, 51 So. at 805.
¶34. Section 41-19-33(1) states that “[i]t shall be the duty of such regional commission to administer mental health/intellectual disability programs,” and that “a regional commission ... shall pursue and promote the following general purposes: (a) [t]o establish, own, lease, acquire, construct, build, operate and maintain mental illness, mental health, intellectual disability, alcoholism and general rehabilitative facilities and services designed to serve the needs of the people of the region so desig-nated_” Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(1) (Rev.2013) (emphasis added). This statute mandates that the Commission administer mental health programs. Id. It also mandates that the Commission “pursue and promote” the existence of mental health facilities. Id.