dissenting:
[…] Lawson, 75 So.3d at 1029 (quoting Manufab, Inc. v. Miss. State Tax Comm’n, 808 So.2d. 947, 949 (Miss.2002)). “In construing a statute, the Court must seek the intention of the Legislature; and knowing it, must adopt that interpretation which will meet the real meaning of .the Legislature.” Pitalo v. GPCH-GP, Inc., 933 So.2d-927, 929 (Miss.2006).
¶ 38. This Court has recognized that a regional mental health-mental retardation commission’s responsibilities under Section 41-19-33 are “fairly broad.” Region VII, Mental Health-Mental Retardation Ctr. v. Isaac, ,523 So.2d 1013, 1016 (Miss.1988). Indeed, Section 41-19-33 grants broad authority to the Commission to enter into many types of contracts in . order to fulfill its statutory duty “to administer mental health/intellectual disability programs certified and required by the State Board of Mental Health.” Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(1)(1) (Rev.2013). To fulfill this purpose, in addition to the powers discussed above to establish, own, lease, acquire, construct, build, operate, and maintain mental health facilities, the Commission is authorized “[t]o enter into contracts: and to make other arrangements as may be necessary, ... with the United States government, the government of the State of Mississippi and such other .agencies or governmental bodies ... for the purpose of establishing ... facilities and services for the care and treatment of persons” suffering from a variety of mental illnesses, including drug abuse. Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(l)(d). The Commission also is expressly authorized, as it did in this case, “[t]o enter into contracts and make such other arrangements as may be necessary with any and. all private businesses, corporations, .,. proprietorships or other private agencies , ” for the same purposes. • Miss.Code Ann,. § 41-19-33(l)(e). The Commission must employ and compensate. necessary personnel and acquire necessary hazard, casualty, workers’ compensation, and pro*612fessional liability insurance policies. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-19-33(h), (i), (j). The Commission can enter into “agreements or contracts” to provide programs and services for persons with mental illness. Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(l)(k). To fulfill the purposes specified by Section 41-19-33, the Commission is empowered to “borrow money from private lending institutions ... [and] pledge collateral, including real estate, to secure the repayment of money borrowed.... ” Miss.Code Ann. § 41 — 19—33(1)(¿). The Commission can “acquire, own and dispose of real and personal property.” Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(l)(m). The Commission must “provide alternative living arrangements for persons with serious mental illness.... ” Miss,Code Ann. § 41 — 19—33(l)(t). And the Commission is authorized to make purchases and enter into contracts for purchasing. Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(l)(u). The Commission “shall have the authority to create and operate a primary health ■ clinic.” Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(l)(x). Finally, the Commission is directed to “take any action which will promote, either directly or indirectly, any and all of the foregoing purposes.” Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(l)(y).
¶ 39. Each regional commissioner is appointed for a four-year term.