dissenting:
[…] Id. The court also found that the contract’s duration was too long because, absent express statutory authority, “municipalities, even in their proprietary functions, may contract only for a reasonable time.” Id. at 905.
¶ 47. Hoskins is not binding authority on this Court, and it is easily distinguished from this case. The Commission is not a municipality, but a political subdivision with a specific statutory grant of authority. And the Commission had clear statutory authority to enter into a lease of this duration. Section 41-19-33 provides that the Commission has a “duty ... to administer mental health/intellectual disability programs,” and that it “shall pursue and promote the following general purposes: (a) [t]o establish, own, lease, acquire, construct,- build, operate and maintain mental illness, mental health, intellectual disability, alcoholism and general rehabilitative facilities and services designed to serve the needs of the people of the region so designated .... ” Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(l)(a) (Rev.2013) (emphasis added). The Commission is expressly authorized “[t]o enter into contracts and make such other arrangements as may be necessary with any and all private businesses, corporations, ... proprietorships or other private agencies, whether' organized for profit ...” to fulfill its statutory duty. Miss.Code Ann. § 41-19-33(l)(e) (emphasis added). Its obligations undertaken “for any purpose specified” in Section 41-19-33 “shall be valid, binding and enforceable.” Miss. Code Ann. § 41 — 19—33(l)(í) (emphasis added).