Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company
[…] Dissent, ¶ 132. Consequently, I join the dissenting opinion of Justice Rebecca Bradley except for footnote 4.

*420¶ 84. My purpose in writing is to reinforce the inexorable logic of Justice Bradley's dissent and respond to the concurrence of Justice Ziegler.

¶ 85. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52 reads in part as follows:

(2) NO DUTY; IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY, (a) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner's property to engage in a recreational activity:
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.
(b) Except as provided in subs. (3) to (6), no owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for . .. any injury to ... a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner's property ....

¶ 86. Critical to the interpretation of this statute is the definition of "owner."

"Owner" means either of the following:
1. A person, including a governmental body or nonprofit organization, that owns, leases or occupies property.