Patti J. Roberts v. T.H.E. Insurance Company
[…] ¶ 130. I would not hesitate for a moment supporting the unfortunate victim of this balloon accident if the statute provided a reasonable means to do so. I do not hesitate now to recommend that the legislature promptly review the recreational immunity statute. I respectfully dissent, however, from any notion that the court itself should rewrite the statute to reach a desirable objective.

¶ 131. I am authorized to state that Chief Justice PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK joins this opinion.

"Recreational agreement" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 895.52(l)(h) to mean "a written authorization granted by an owner to a governmental body or nonprofit organization permitting public access to all or a specific part of the owner's property for any recreational activity."

Kosky v. International Ass' n of Lions Clubs, 210 Wis. 2d 463, 565 N.W.2d 260 (Ct. App. 1997), also is cited in Justice Ziegler's concurrence. This case requires close examination.