Under OCGA § 9-11-56 (c),
[…] The trial court did not expressly deny BPC’s and Benn’s cross-motion, but that motion’s denial was implicit in the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to appellees on all claims. See Georgian Art Lighting Designs v. Gwinnett County Bd. of Tax Assessors, 211 Ga. App. 510, n. 1 (439 SE2d 687) (1993).
“The gist of [a trover] action is conversion.” Powers v. Wren, 198 Ga. 316, 319 (1) (31 SE2d 713) (1944).
Compare OCGA § 44-14-341 (“Landlords shall... have a general lien on the property of the debtor which is subject to levy and sale, which general lien shall date from the time of the levy of a distress warrant to enforce the general lien.”).