A15A2003. BO PHILLIPS COMPANY, INC. et al. v. R. L. KING
[…] Blacknights, it was entitled to retain possession of Blacknights’ personal property
“until all charges of any kind” were paid.6 See Colonial Self Storage, Inc. v. Concord
Properties, Inc., 147 Ga. App. 493, 494 (1) (249 SE2d 310) (1978) (rental contract
allowed landlord to seize tenant’s personal property upon non-payment of rent).
However, the appellees do not show that King Properties was authorized under its
agreement with Blacknights, or on any other basis, to retain personal property that
Blacknights did not own pending satisfaction of Blacknights’ obligation to King
4
Compare OCGA § 44-14-341 (“Landlords shall . . . have a general lien on the
property of the debtor which is subject to levy and sale, which general lien shall date
from the time of the levy of a distress warrant to enforce the general lien.”).
5
Although the lease attached to King Properties’ motion for summary
judgment was not expressly authenticated, we agree with King Properties that the trial
court was authorized to consider the agreement to be authenticated by the